Sixnet® SLX Monitored Switches

Product Description

The Sixnet® series SLX ring switches provide Real-Time Ring™ protocol with no configuration. The industrial SLX ring switches come pre-configured for fast, fault-tolerant network deployments and are designed to perform in the most extreme environments with operating in temperatures of -40° to +85°C.

Product Details

Connectivity:
The SLX line of ring switches feature six Ethernet and fiber optic ports. These ring switches are available with six 10/100Base-T(X) Ethernet ports or with four 10/100Base-T(X) Ethernet ports and two 100Base-FX fiber optic ports. The fiber optic ports are available in single or multi-mode configurations and feature SC or ST connectors.

Performance:
The SLX switches provide uncompromising performance in harsh environments including features like redundant power input terminals, plug-and-play deployment, Real-Time Ring, Real-Time Modbus over Ethernet monitoring, port mirroring and priority queuing. These networking features provide best-in-class uptime performance.

Environmental:
The SLX ring line of monitored switches are housed in a metal IP40 rated enclosure and have a -40° to +85°C operating temperature. With CSA, CE, UL Class I, Div. 2 listing and TS-2 certification, these switches are built to last in the most demanding environments.

For more info please visit the product's website.

Documents

TitleCategory
Red Lion Industrial Networking Product Guide
Brochure